1:21-cv-10429-NLH-AMD
[…] See Kaul v. Christie, 372 F.Supp.3d 206, 243 (D.N.J. 2019) (noting that the Division of Consumer Affairs had been held to be an arm of the state); Cook v. Superior Ct. of N.J., 2010 WL 2836409, at *1 (D.N.J. July 14, 2010) (noting that the New Jersey Department of Law and Public Safety was an arm of the state). Further, looking independently at the NJSBCH through the lens of the Fitchik factors, it is clear that it is an arm of the state.
First, any money judgment in favor of Plaintiff against the NJSBCH would have to come from the state treasury. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 52:17B-36 (“The treasurer or custodian of the funds of each of the respective boards enumerated in section twenty-nine hereof shall, on the effective date hereof, through the Attorney General, transfer to the State treasury all funds and investments belonging to such board.”); Quern v.