Johnson v. N.J. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Henry v. Rahway State Prison, 81 N.J. 571, 579-80 (1980). "[A] court imposing a minimum period of parole ineligibility . . . pursuant to [NERA] shall also impose . . . a three-year term of parole supervision if the defendant is being sentenced for a crime of the second degree" and "[t]he term of parole supervision shall commence upon the completion of the sentence of incarceration imposed by the court[.]" N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2(c). N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.51b(a) provides, in relevant part:

A person who has been sentenced to a term of parole supervision and is on release status in the community . . . shall, during the term of parole supervision, remain on release status in the community, in the legal custody of the Commissioner of the Department of Corrections, and shall be supervised by the Division of Parole of the
State Parole Board as if on parole, and shall be subject to the provisions and conditions set by the appropriate board panel.