2:24-cv-01578-RFB-NJK
[…] Franceschi v. Schwartz, 57 F.3d 828, 831 (9th Cir. 1995). The Division, as a state agency, is not amenable to suit and any effort to amend would be futile. See Rowell v. Sisolak, 2020 WL 2744080, at *2 (D. Nev. May 5, 2020) (in screening § 1983 claim involving Nevada's Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Welfare and Supportive Services, explaining that it is a state agency protected by Eleventh Amendment immunity and that the claim was subject to dismissal without leave to amend), adopted, 2020 WL 2735381 (D. Nev. May 26, 2020); see also N.R.S. 41.031(3) (“The State of Nevada does not waive its immunity from suit conferred by Amendment XI of the Constitution of the United States”).
In light of the findings herein, the Court need not opine on other deficiencies in the complaint.
Accordingly, the undersigned RECOMMENDS that Plaintiff's complaint be DISMISSED without leave to amend.
NOTICE