Johnson v. Moraya Invs.
[…] “Because the Unruh Act is coextensive with the ADA and allows for monetary damages, litigants in federal court in California often pair state Unruh Act claims with federal ADA claims.” Molski v. M.J. Cable, Inc., 481 F.3d 724, 731 (9th Cir. 2007).

A plaintiff can recover statutory damages for an Unruh Act claim if a violation of construction-related accessibility standards “denied the plaintiff full and equal access to the place of public accommodation on a particular occasion.” Cal. Civ. Code § 55.56(a). “A plaintiff is denied full and equal access only if the plaintiff personally encountered the violation on a particular occasion, or the plaintiff was deterred from accessing a place of public accommodation on a particular occasion.” Cal. Civ. Code § 55.56(b). A plaintiff must demonstrate that he or she “experienced difficulty, discomfort, or embarrassment because of the violation” in order to establish a denial of full and equal access. Cal. Civ. Code § 55.56(c).