Johnson v. Moraya Invs.
[…] The ADA defines “readily achievable” as “easily accomplishable and able to be carried out without much difficulty or expense.” 42 U.S.C. § 12181(9).

The ADA defines newly constructed facilities as construction intended for “first occupancy later than 30 months after July 26, 1990, ” which was the date the ADA was enacted. 42 U.S.C. § 12183(a)(1); 28 C.F.R. § 36.401(a)(1) (“discrimination for purposes of this part includes a failure to design and construct facilities for first occupancy after January 26, 1993, that are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities.”).

In the Ninth Circuit, ADA plaintiffs bear the initial burden of showing that removal of an architectural barrier is readily achievable. Lopez, 974 F.3d at 1034-39 (laying out the burdenshifting framework applicable to the “readily achievable” standard).