112,049.
[…] Washburn University, 252 Kan. 465, 845 P.2d 685 (1993), and Legends makes this very point by directing our attention there. Finstad involved a class-action claim of misrepresentation by students in the court reporting program at Washburn University. In Finstad, our Supreme Court concluded that absent a causal connection between the alleged deceptive practice and injury, the class member cannot recover in a civil action pursuant to K.S.A 50–634(b). 252 Kan. at 474. The Supreme Court went into a lengthy discussion about statutory construction and found K.S.A. 50–634(b) did not support the students' claims against Washburn. See 252 Kan. at 470–74. K.S.A. 50–634(b) states: “A consumer who is aggrieved by a violation of this act may recover, but not in a class action, damages or a civil penalty as provided in subsection (a) of K.S.A. 50–634 and amendments thereto, whichever is greater.”
Washburn University offered a court reporting program.