No. A09-2315.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 609.749, subd. 1. The legislature crafted a different definition in the HRO statute and did not incorporate or reference the definition contained in or the conduct proscribed by section 609.749. The Johnsons do not argue that the HRO statute's definition of "harass" is ambiguous. Accordingly, we decline to incorporate a different statutory definition into the HRO statute.
The Johnsons also point to Minn. Stat. § 609.746, subd. 1(d) (2008), which provides that
[a] person is guilty of a gross misdemeanor who:
(1) surreptitiously installs or uses any device for observing, photographing, recording, amplifying, or broadcasting sounds or events through the window . . . of a . . . place where a reasonable person would have an expectation of privacy . . .; and
(2) does so with intent to intrude upon or interfere with the privacy of the occupant.
The Johnsons argue that State v. Perez, 779 N.W.2d 105 (Minn. App. 2010), review denied (Minn.