No. A09-2315.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 1(a)(1) (2008).
The Johnsons assert that this case presents only legal issues, arguing that the district court failed to apply the correct law. Because the challenge also implicates the district court's factual findings, we address the court's legal analysis and findings of fact in turn.
I. The district court did not err in its legal analysis.
The Johnsons first contend that the district court erred in failing to apply other criminal statutes to their HRO request. Specifically, they argue that Minn. Stat. § 609.749 (2008), which imposes criminal liability on a person who "stalks, follows, monitors, or pursues another, whether in person or through technological or other means," should be read to "cross-reference" the HRO statute. The Johnsons cite no authority for this assertion. We note that the legislature separately defined "harass" for purposes of each statute.