2021-2136
[…] Cahill, 821 F.3d at 1373. In so doing, our inquiry, like the Board's, is "limited to evaluating whether the appellant has alleged sufficient factual matter, accepted as true, to state a claim that is plausible on its face." Hessami, 979 F.3d at 1364.
One way of establishing that a disclosure was a "contributing factor" is with the "knowledge/timing" test under § 1221(e)(1). Kewley v. Dep't of Health &Hum. Servs., 153 F.3d 1357, 1361-62 (Fed. Cir. 1998). To meet this test, an appellant must present evidence that "(A) the official taking the personnel action knew of the disclosure or protected activity; and (B) the personnel action occurred within a period of time such that a reasonable person could conclude that the disclosure or protected activity was a contributing factor in the personnel action." 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e)(1). The administrative judge held that Ms. Johnson's allegations were insufficient to satisfy either prong of the test. App. 6-7. Specifically, the administrative judge (1) concluded that Ms.