Johnson v. McCullough
[…] In short, Plaintiff fails to provide any factual allegations that would hold the Governor of the State of South Carolina liable for this altercation that occurred inside of this correctional center, and the undersigned does not find that simply alleging the Governor is responsible for any altercation that occurs inside a South Carolina prison is sufficient to state a claim for relief. For the reasons outlined above, the undersigned recommends granting Defendant McMaster's Motion to Dismiss, ECF No. 86.

For example, Plaintiff alleges that S.C. Code Ann. § 1-3-430 somehow required some sort of action on the part of Governor McMaster in this case. That statute provides that, “[i]n all such cases when the Governor shall issue his proclamation . . . he may further, cope with such threats and danger, order and direct any person or group of person to do any act which would in his opinion prevent or minimize danger to life, limb, or property or prevent a breach of the peace.” This statute, however, references a proclamation of emergency that a Governor may declare for the State. See S.C. Code Ann. § 1-3-420. This statute does not authorize the Governor a license to intervene in the SCDC's handling of institutional matters between inmates.