Civil Action 20-891
[…] The Act requires employers to pay employees overtime at one and one-half times their regular rate of pay for hours worked beyond forty hours in a week. 29 U.S.C. § 207(a). But some commissioned retail employees are exempt from the overtime requirement. FLSA Section 7(i) relieves employers of the overtime requirement for retail employees if (1) their “regular rate of pay” is “in excess of one and one-half times the [applicable] minimum hourly rate, ” and (2) “more than half” of their “compensation for a representative period (not less than one month) represents commissions on goods . . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 207(i). When determining what proportion of compensation consists of commissions, “all earnings resulting from the application of a bona fide commission rate shall be deemed commissions . . . without regard to whether the computed commissions exceed the draw or guarantee.” Id.
The Court gives the retail commission and other FLSA exemptions a “fair reading” as the Act's text gives no indication “that [they] should be construed narrowly . . . .” Encino Motorcars, LLC v.