Civil Action 20-891
[…] Representative, Webster's Third New International Dictionary of the English Language Unabridged at 1926 (1963); see also Fair Labor Standards Amendments of 1961, Pub. L. 87-30, 75 Stat. 65. In line with the dictionary definitions, the FLSA's regulations contemplate a representative period that is “as recent a period” - of not less than one month - “to fully and fairly reflect all such factors, as can practicably be used.” 29 C.F.R. §§ 779.417(b) & (c). It “should be long enough to stabilize the measure of the balance between the portions of the employee's compensation which respectively represent commissions and other earnings, against purely seasonal or plainly temporary changes.” Id. § 779.417(c). A representative period should “reasonably be accepted . . . as being truly representative of the compensation aspects of the employee's employment” and should be “a period which typifies the total characteristics of an employee's earning pattern . . . with respect to the fluctuations of the proportion of his commission earnings to his total compensation.” Id. § 779.417(a).
a