Johnson v. Masselli
[…] See Saylor v. Dyniewski, 836 F.2d 341, 342 (7th Cir. 1988), superceded on other grounds by 110 ILCS 2-209. Once a defendant challenges venue, "the plaintiff bears the burden of proving that venue is proper." Moore v. Dixon, 460 F. Supp. 2d 931, 935 (E.D. Wis. 2006).

Plaintiffs have not established that this case belongs in the Northern District of Indiana. As noted above, the only real connection this district has to the case is that TLG is incorporated in Indiana. But that is not sufficient under § 1391.

As an initial matter, the parties miss the point that, because this is a shareholder derivative suit, venue is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1401. Under § 1401, a shareholder may file a derivative suit on behalf of the corporation "in any judicial district where the corporation might have sued the same defendants." Therefore, venue in this case is proper only where TLG may have properly initiated the suit against the remaining defendants under § 1391. See Van Gelder v. Taylor, 621 F. Supp. 613, 621 (N.D. Ill. 1985).