Johnson v. Lovato (In re Jimenez)
[…] Nat'l Westminster Bank U.S.A. v. Cheng , 751 F. Supp. 1158, 1161 (S.D.N.Y. 1990) (dismissing fraudulent conveyance and veil-piercing post-judgment collection action for lack of subject matter jurisdiction).

13 Moore's Federal Practice - Civil § 69.02 (2021) (citing Nat'l Westminster Bank , 751 F. Supp. at 1161 ).

To determine whether the Court has subject matter jurisdiction, then, we must look first to the substance of the claim asserted. The Johnsons assert a fraudulent transfer claim against Ms. de la Cruz under Fla. Stat. § 726.105(1)(a), which allows a creditor to avoid a "transfer made ... by a debtor ... if the debtor made the transfer ... [w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor." Although fraudulent transfer claims (including those under state law incorporated into the Bankruptcy Code by 11 U.S.C. § 544(b) ) most commonly do arise under the Bankruptcy Code, that is not the case here.