Johnson v. Lord Taylor
[…] Viewing the facts in the light most favorable to plaintiff, and drawing all reasonable inferences in favor of the nonmoving party (Del Costello v. Delaware Hudson Ry. Co., 274 A.D.2d 19 at 24 [3rd Dept. 2000]), the security guard's actions were sufficiently hostile to the plaintiff — albeit not an actual deprivation of the right to the use of the public accommodation (Holly v. Pennysaver Corp., 98 A.D.2d 570 [2nd Dept. 1984]) — to successfully establish an actionable claim for discrimination under the New York Human Rights Law.

Defendant Lord Taylor contends that under Section 218 of the General Business Law it is entitled to stop and question the Plaintiff. Section 218 of the General Business Law states that:

In any action for . . . invasion of civil right, brought by any person by reason of having been detained on or in the immediate vicinity of the premises of (a) a retail mercantile establishment for the purpose of investigation or questioning as to criminal possession of an anti-security item . . . or as to the ownership of any merchandise . . . it shall be a defense to such action that the person was detained in a reasonable manner and for not more than a reasonable time to permit such investigation or questioning by . . . the owner of the retail mercantile establishment . . . his authorized employee or agent and that such officer, owner, employee or agent had reasonable ground to believe that the person so detained was committing or attempting to commit larceny on such premises of such merchandise.

A statute's interpretation and application in a given case are questions of law (See, St. Vincent's Hosp. and Med. Ctr. of N.Y. v. Tax Comm'n of City of N.Y., 463 N.Y.S.2d 362. Questions concerning whether a statute was applied in a discriminatory manner are questions of fact.