Johnson v. Lo
[…] As explained below, the requested injunctive relief and costs are warranted, but the undersigned recommends a reduction to the requested statutory damages and attorneys' fees.

1. Injunctive Relief

Johnson requests an order requiring Lo to bring the wheelchair accessible parking space at Lucretia Plaza into compliance with the ADAAG. This relief is warranted. See 42 U.S.C. § 12188(a)(2) (declaring that affected individuals may obtain “an order to alter facilities to make such facilities readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities”). 5

2. Statutory Damages

The Unruh Act allows for statutory damages of $4,000 “based on each particular occasion that the plaintiff was denied full and equal access” to a place of public accommodation. Cal. Civ. Code § 55.56(f); see id. § 52(a).