Johnson v. Lawrence
[…] First. The failure to file a bill of exceptions does not necessarily work a dismissal of the appeal. However, the record shows that the appellants filed their notice of intention to appeal on June 28, 1957, and to date have failed to file assignments of error or briefs. The time within which to file assignments of error and briefs under Rule VII having expired, the motion to dismiss the appeal is sustained.

Second. Under the provisions of Section 2505.35, Revised Code, if the appeal is dismissed for want of prosecution, "as part of the costs in the case there may be taxed a reasonable fee of not more than twenty-five dollars, to be fixed by the court, for the counsel of the appellee." This section provides further:

"If the appellate court certifies in its judgment that there was reasonable cause for the appeal, neither such fee, additional interest, nor damages shall be taxed, adjudged, or awarded."

The burden is on the appellants to show "reasonable cause for the appeal."