Johnson v. Lawrence
[…] 2. Where, after filing a notice of intention to appeal, an appellant fails to file assignments of error or briefs within the time prescribed by Rule VII of the Rules of the Courts of Appeals, a motion to dismiss such appeal will be sustained.

3. Under Section 2505.35, Revised Code, the "reasonable fee of not more than twenty-five dollars * * * for the counsel of the appellee" provided for in such section may not be allowed "if the appellate court certifies that there was reasonable cause for the appeal."

4. The provision of Section 2505.35, Revised Code, that "the court may grant damages to the appellee in any reasonable sum not exceeding two hundred dollars" is permissive and not mandatory.