6:20-CV-134-CHB-HAI
[…] Paul Croley, Law Firm of Croley & Foley and Hon. Bill Meader are to receive forty percent (40%) of the gross recovery in addition to litigation expenses advanced to pursue the claims and litigation.D.E. 77-1 at 1-2.
As Plaintiffs' motion indicates, Kentucky's wrongful death statute is instructive on how the settlement proceeds should be distributed. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 411.130; D.E. 77-1 at 3. Pursuant to that statute, the net proceeds should be distributed evenly between Regan Johnson, Mr. Daniels's widow, and E.G.D., Mr. Daniels's only natural minor child. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 411.130(2)(b).
This statute also indicates that “funeral expenses and the cost of administration and costs of recovery including attorney fees, not included in the recovery from the defendant,” should be subtracted from the amount recovered prior to disbursement to the kindred of the deceased. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 411.130(2) (emphasis added). Because the parties did not address any funeral expenses or costs of administration, the Court assumes they do not apply here.