Johnson v. Lasalle Bank National Association
[…] A foreclosure by advertisement takes place without recourse to the courts, and is a proceeding in pais, ex parte and in rem. Minn. Stat. ch. 580; Morris v. Penn Mutual Life Insurance Co., 196 Minn. 403, 265 N.W. 278 (1936). A foreclosure by action requires a judicial decree and approval of sale and is an in personam proceeding, although it is in the nature of a proceeding in rem since its purpose is to enforce a lien on the mortgaged property. Minn. Stat. ch. 581; Winne v. Lahart, 155 Minn. 307, 193 N.W. 587 (1923).

Under Minnesota Statutes Section 580.03, a foreclosure by advertisement requires that "six weeks published notice * * * be given that such mortgage will be foreclosed by sale of the mortgaged premises or some part thereof * * *." Minnesota Statutes Section 580.03. The notice must specify the following:

(1) the name of the mortgagor, the mortgagee, each assignee of the mortgage, if any, and the original or maximum principal amount secured by the mortgage;