Johnson v. Krou
[…] Notwithstanding this, the dismissal of the complaint as against United does not extinguish the cross-claims, which cross-claims remain viable, since the action against the Greene/Levine defendants continues. See Hawking-Bond v. Konefsky, 48 A.D.3d 417 [2nd Dept 2008]. However, the cross-claims are properly converted to third party claims. See Aarvac Properties Corp. v. Sterling & Fleetwood Co., 129 A.D.2d 600 [2nd Dept 1987]. Accordingly, the claims by the Greene/Levine Defendants' claims against United shall continue and be converted to third party claims. Motion Sequence 10 and 13

CPLR 3126 states that, "[i]f any party... refuses to obey an order for disclosure or willfully fails to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed... the court may make such orders with regard to the failure or refusal as are just." The Court may order that either (i) issues to which the information is relevant shall be deemed resolved in accordance with the claims of the party obtaining the order, (ii) prohibits the disobedient party from supporting or opposing designated claims or defenses through evidence; or (iii) (a)