Johnson v. Krou
[…] CPLR 3211 (a)(5) allows a cause of action to be dismissed for several reasons, including breach of the statute of limitations. The applicable statute of limitations for claims to recover damages for injury to property or a person is three years, pursuant to CPLR 214. CPLR 203 governs the computation of limitation periods. Time is computed from the time the cause of action accrues. Personal injury claims accrue from the time of injury. CPLR203 (f) states that, "[a] claim asserted in an amended pleading is deemed to have been interposed at the time the claims in the original pleading were interposed, unless the original pleading does not give notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of occurrences, to be proved pursuant to the amended pleading." Where the statute of limitations is at issue, the burden is on the plaintiff to establish the applicability of the relation-back doctrine. See Boodoo v. Albee Dental Care, 67 A.D.3d 317, 888 N.Y.S.2d 209 [2nd Dept 2009]