3:22-CV-00136-TRM-DCP
[…] See Brooks v. Sundquist, 149 F.Supp.2d 941, 950 (M.D. Tenn. 2000) (“To state a claim for damages under Title VI, a plaintiff must allege that (1) the entity involved is engaging in racial discrimination; and (2) the entity involved is receiving federal assistance.” (citation omitted)).
a. Program or Activity Receiving Federal Financial Assistance
Title VI applies only to “program[s] or activit[ies] receiving Federal financial assistance.” See 42 U.S.C. § 2000d. “For the purposes of [section 200d], the term ‘program or activity' and the term ‘program' mean all of the operations of . . . a department . . . or other instrumentality of a State or of a local government” as well as “a local educational agency.” Id. at § 2000d-4a. Under the plain language of § 2000d, both public educational entities, see, e.g., Brooks v.