Johnson v. Jondy Chems., Inc.
[…] According to Jondy, Pereda's interpretation of the FMLA provides a pre-eligible plaintiff redress only when the plaintiff's anticipated leave for treatment begins after he becomes an "eligible employee."

I find Jondy's reasoning erroneously conflates "commencement of leave" with "commencement of treatment." The law recognizes that an employee can commence leave for treatment and later commence leave for purposes of the FMLA, even though both commencements are for the same medical condition and both occur during one contiguous absence. See 29 C.F.R. § 825.110(d) ("An employee may be on non-FMLA leave at the time he or she meets the 12-month eligibility requirement, and in that event, any portion of the leave taken for an FMLA—qualifying reason after the employee meets the eligibility requirement would be FMLA leave."). Accordingly, "commencement of leave" is not synonymous with "commencement of treatment" because the former indicates when one commences leave under the FMLA and the latter merely indicates when an employee will be unable to work.