Johnson v. Jondy Chems., Inc.
[…] LFW Inc., 472 F.3d 471, 477 (7th Cir. 2006)). In order to be an "eligible employee," and thus establish the first element of an FMLA interference claim, the employee must:

(1) Ha[ve] been employed by the employer for at least 12 months, and
(2) Ha[ve] been employed for at least 1,250 hours of service during the 12-month period immediately preceding the commencement of the leave . . . , and
(3) [Have been] employed at a worksite where 50 or more employees are employed by the employer within 75 miles of that worksite . . . .
29 C.F.R. § 825.110(a).

Under 29 C.F.R. § 825.110(b), "[t]he 12 months an employee must have been employed by the employer need not be consecutive months." However, Mr. Johnson does not allege that his prior employment as an independent contractor / salesperson began the 12-month accrual.

As Mr.