Johnson v. Jondy Chems., Inc.
[…] Therefore, I now extend Pereda's rationale to cover the OFLA. However, as with Mr. Johnson's FMLA claim, Pereda does not necessarily provide him any relief.

Jondy asserts that Pereda is unavailing to Mr. Johnson under the OFLA because his leave for treatment commenced before he was employed for 180 days, and thus, Mr. Johnson was not eligible when his leave commenced. Again, Jondy, in seeking outright dismissal, mistakenly conflates "commenced treatment" with "commenced OFLA leave."

As the OFLA is to be construed in a manner consistent with the FMLA, I find 29 C.F.R. § 825.110(d)—providing that employees can become eligible during non-FMLA leave—consistent with the OFLA. See Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A.186(2). Therefore, an employee can be on non-OFLA leave at the time he meets the OFLA eligibility requirements, "and in that event, any portion of the leave taken for an [OFLA]—qualifying reason after the employee meets the eligibility requirement would be [OFLA] leave." 29 C.F.R. § 825.110(d). Thus, contrary to Jondy's arguments, "commenced treatment" is not synonymous with "commenced OFLA leave."

Mr. Johnson does not need to have explicitly requested OFLA leave. See Or. Admin.