Civil Action No. 1:21-CV-3827-SEG
[…] Still v. Rossville Crushed Stone Co. , 370 F.2d 324, 325 (6th Cir. 1966) (per curiam); see also Robert E. Lee & Co., Inc. v. Veatch , 301 F.2d 434, 436 (4th Cir. 1961) ("As opposed to jurisdiction, which relates to the territorial power of a court to hear a controversy, venue relates only to the place where a litigant may require the case to be heard. It is a privilege which permits the one in whose favor it runs to have the case tried at a convenient place."). Congress has provided for the proper venue for cases arising under the bankruptcy code. 28 U.S.C. § 1408 states that "a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court for the district ... in which the domicile, resident, principal place of business ... or principal assets ... of the person or entity that is the subject of such case have been located for one hundred and eighty days" before the case begins.
Because Appellant appealed only the final order granting discharge and not the Bankruptcy Court's July 30 order, this Court has no power to review its determination that venue was proper.