Johnson v. Iowa Dept. of Transp.
[…] The department of transportation denied the request, the district court on judicial review reversed, and the Iowa Supreme Court on further judicial review reversed again, effectively reinstating the department's revocation. Johnson v. Iowa Dep't of Transp., 602 N.W.2d 185 (Iowa 1999). The court noted that the legislature repealed Iowa Code section 321J.13(4) seventeen days before Johnson obtained his suppression order. The court concluded "Johnson had no vested or accrued right to rescission of his driver's license revocation at the time of the repeal of section 321J.13(4)."

Former code section 321J.13(4) provided:

A person whose motor vehicle license or operating privilege has been or is being revoked under section 321J.9 or 321J.12 may reopen a department hearing on the revocation if the person submits a petition stating that new evidence has been discovered which provides grounds for rescission of the revocation, or prevail at the hearing to rescind the revocation, if the person submits a petition stating that a criminal action on a charge of a violation of section 321J.2 filed as a result of the same circumstance which resulted in the revocation has resulted in a decision in which the court has held that the peace officer did not have reasonable grounds to believe that a violation of section 321J.2 or 321J.2A had occurred to support a request for or to administer a chemical test or which has held the chemical test to be otherwise inadmissible or invalid. Such a decision by the court is binding on the department and the department shall rescind the revocation.

The litigation did not end there.