Civil Action No. 11-13081
[…] --------
Accordingly, summary judgment is warranted on Plaintiff's promissory estoppel claims.
E. Slander of Title
Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated Mich. Comp. Laws § 565.108 when "Defendant caused to be recorded a fraudulent document that it was assigned[:] the Plaintiff's Mortgage . . . ." (Compl. ¶ 57.) Plaintiff further states that "said document was discovered to be false. Defendant knew said document was false at the time it recorded the document." (Id.)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 565.108 states that "[n]o person shall use the privilege of filing notices hereunder for the purpose of slandering the title to land . . . ." To prevail under § 565.108, Plaintiff must show "falsity, malice, and special damages, i.e., that the defendant maliciously published false statements that disparaged a plaintiff's right in property, causing special damages." B & B Investment Group v. Gitler, 581 N.W. 2d 17, 18 (Mich.