Johnson v. Household Life Ins. Co.
[…] Brinkley, 180 F.3d at 614 (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).

1. Breach of contract

Plaintiff asserts that Household breached the policy that was issued to Strickland by denying her claim for benefits. In this case, Strickland died within the period that the policy remained contestable pursuant to its terms and under North Carolina law. (S. Zelichowski Decl., Ex. 2, DE # 17-2, at 5.) See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-58-22(2). When a life insurance policy is contestable, an insurer may rescind the policy by showing that the insured made material misrepresentations on the insurance application. See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-3-10 ("All statements or descriptions in any application for a policy of insurance, or in the policy itself, shall be deemed representations and not warranties, and a representation, unless material or fraudulent, will not prevent a recovery on the policy."); Ward v. Durham Life Ins. Co., 381 S.E.2d 698, 702 (N.C. 1989) ("A policy of life insurance may be avoided by showing that the insured made representations which were material and false." (citation and internal quotation marks omitted)); Tharrington v. Sturdivant Life Ins.