Johnson v. Household Life Ins. Co.
[…] 5. Punitive damages

Finally, plaintiff has brought a claim for punitive damages. She argues that Household knew, or should have known, that her insurance claim was wrongfully denied and that the denial of her claim was in violation of the express terms of the policy. (Compl., DE # 1-2, ¶¶ 49-50.) Although plaintiff purports to assert her claim for punitive damages as a separate cause of action, a punitive damages claim is not an independent cause of action but is dependent upon the award of compensatory damages. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(a) ("Punitive damages may be awarded only if the claimant proves that the defendant is liable for compensatory damages . . . ."); Iadanza v. Harper, 611 S.E.2d 217, 223 (N.C. Ct. App. 2005) ("As a general rule, '[p]unitive damages do not and cannot exist as an independent cause of action, but are mere incidents of the cause of action[.]'" (alterations in original) (citation omitted)).