Johnson v. Hey Now Props., LLC
[…] Civ. Code 55.56(f)(1)(A) (2014), is identical to the language now codified in Cal. Civ. Code 55.56(g)(1)(A).

Accordingly, there is no genuine issue of material fact as to whether defendants met the requirements of 55.56(g)(1)(A). Therefore, defendants are not able to claim reduced damages under Cal. Civ. Code. § 55.6(g)(1).

D. Reduction Pursuant to § 55.56(h)

Defendants also argue that plaintiff is not entitled to a damage award of $8,000 because plaintiff presented no evidence as to the reasonableness of his visits pursuant to California Civil Code section 55.56(h). California Civil Code Section 55.56(h) provides: "This section does not alter the applicable law for the awarding of injunctive or other equitable relief for a violation or violations of one or more construction-related accessibility standards, nor alter any legal obligation of a party to mitigate damages." Section 55.56(h) "does not create a duty to mitigate, but merely states that where one exists, the section does not alter said duty." Guedoir, 218 F. Supp. 3d at 1102. The Unruh Act is silent on a duty to mitigate. Id. at 1102-03.

Defendants argue that in other cases, including Johnson v.