Johnson v. Hartsell
[…] The State agreed. As a result, we need not determine whether the technical violation allegations in the May 2022 petition were new or continuing violations. Thus, Johnson's probation officer had the authority under A.R.S. § 13-901(D) to arrest Johnson for the alleged new probation violations. And the petition to revoke probation did not need to contain facts supporting a reasonable belief that Johnson regained competency.

We note that Johnson could have been taken into custody under the order returning him to inpatient treatment. See A.R.S. § 36-540(E)(5) ("If the patient refuses to comply with an amended order for inpatient treatment, the court, on its own motion or on the request of the medical director, may authorize and direct a peace officer to take the patient into protective custody and transport the patient to the agency for inpatient treatment.").

¶37 Although the May 2022 petition to revoke probation contained violations previously dismissed, and the State and Johnson's probation officer failed to offer information showing a reasonable belief that Johnson regained competency, the parties agree the petition included new violations.