Johnson v. Hargrove
[…] This is not an accurate statement. The order makes no mention of an arrearage, except to the extent that it imposed child support beginning on June 1, 2023, which was the first full month following Father's May 24, 2023, petition for modification of custody and child support.

• "That [Father]'s Counsel's Proposed Order included child support to begin starting June 1, 2023, prior to the parties' hearing. That no such determination was ever placed on the record."

Father made his request for child support on May 24, 2023, and, pursuant to Md. Code, § 12-101(a)(3) of the Family Law Article ("FL"), "the court may award child support for a period from the filing of the pleading that requests child support."

• "That [Father]'s Counsel's Proposed Order included language for a Wage Withholding Order, but no such ruling or request was granted."