finding that the court can look to administrative proceedings when considering a Rule 12(b) motion because they are public records
[…] In support of its argument, defendant relies exclusively on the decision in Mitchell v. Cellone, 29 F. Supp. 2d 368 (W.D. Pa. 2003). In Mitchell, the plaintiffs filed a housing discrimination charge with the state administrative agency. The plaintiffs elected to have the matter decided in state court, and a complaint was filed on their behalf. When the state court denied the plaintiffs the opportunity to intervene, they caused the state action to be dismissed and filed in federal court.
The district court concluded that the plaintiffs' election under 42 U.S.C. § 3613 to proceed in state court robbed it of jurisdiction. Section 3613(a)(1) of the FHA provides:
An aggrieved person may commence a civil action in an appropriate United States district court or State court no later than 2 years after the occurrence or the termination of an alleged discriminatory housing practice, or the breach of a conciliation agreement entered into under this subchapter, whichever occurs last, to obtain appropriate relief with respect to such discriminatory housing practice or breach.
Finding that the FHA provided for only one election, the district court refused to allow the plaintiffs a second one. Mitchell, 29 F. Supp. 2d at 376.