Johnson v. Grush
[…] The appendix does not contain (1) a completed return receipt for the letter or (2) a proof of service relating to the letters sent to Oklahoma.

Code of Civil Procedure section 417.30 requires plaintiffs to file a proof of service form. Here, the appendix prepared by Johnson contains no proof of service related to the corporate defendant. Therefore, Johnson has failed to prove that she complied with the requirements of the Code of Civil Procedure regarding service on an out-of-state corporation.

In addition, Code of Civil Procedure section 415.40 states that a summons may be served on a person outside this state “by sending a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served by first-class mail, postage prepaid, requiring a return receipt.” Here, the appendix includes no completed return receipt. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 417.20, subd. (a) [inclusion of signed return receipt in proof of service filed with court].)