CIVIL 22-cv-01909-REB-NRN
[…] (FAC ¶ 40 at 7.)
These facts distinguish this case from Long v. OmniTRAX, Inc., on which Greenfield places so much reliance. The relevant agreement there reserved to the company the sole discretion to alter the bonus program. 2014 Colo. Dist. LEXIS 3576at *5, *9-10 (Colo. Dist. Ct., Denver Cty., March 17, 2014).
Nor is the timing of payment vis-a-vis separation from employment an essential term of the contract. The CWCA itself supplies the answer to the question when wages which are earned, vested, and determinable are due. See § 8-4-109(1)(b), C.R.S. (“When an employee quits or resigns such employee's employment, the wages or compensation shall become due and payable upon the next regular payday.”). Moreover, it is reasonable to infer, from the allegation that all other employees were paid the full amount of their Trading Bonuses, that no other employee was asked to defer payment or agree to additional conditions. The clear implication is that no such conditions remained unresolved.