No. 83,279
[…] ¶ 4 Exactly one year later the plaintiff, represented by other counsel, filed another petition in the same case. The defendant moved to dismiss based on the statute of limitations. She argued that the propriety of the order striking the first petition was not the subject of any appeal and that the order therefore became final. This argument was premised on the notion that the order striking the pleading operated as a dismissal or failure of the action "otherwise than upon the merits" within the meaning of 12 O.S. 1991 § 100[ 12-100].
Section 100 provides:
If any action is commenced within due time, and a judgment thereon for the plaintiff is reversed, or if the plaintiff fail in such action otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff, or, if he should die, and the cause of action survive, his representatives may commence a new action within one (1) year after the reversal or failure although the time limit for commencing the action shall have expired before the new action is filed. (Emphasis added.)