No. CV-07-0175-PHX-FJM.
[…] Until a fine or penalty is actually assessed against Johnson, there can be no comparison between fines imposed against Johnson and others who are alleged to be similarly situated.
We note that our review of the complaint filed in the La Osa litigation discloses that the State seeks damages under the Arizona Native Plants Act of "not more than $5,000 for each knowing violation." Defendants' Exhibit 1 at 28. This claim comports with A.R.S. § 3-933, which provides that "[t]he knowing violation of this chapter . . . is punishable by a civil penalty in an amount of not more than five thousand dollars. . . . Each day of violation constitutes a separate offense." There is nothing in the La Osa litigation complaint to suggest that the State seeks $5,000 for "every plant damaged." See Complaint ¶ 200.