Case No. 116,098
[…] Like the DOC's motion, the GEO parties' motion for summary judgment does not principally rely on undisputed substantive facts, but raises essentially jurisdictional arguments.
A. Failure to Comply with Tort Claims Notice
¶37 The GEO parties argue that they are entitled to judgment because Johnson failed to comply with the notice provisions of the Tort Claims Act, citing 57 O.S.2011 § 566.4(B)(2) : "No tort action or civil claim may be filed against any ... private correctional company ... until all of the notice provisions of the Governmental Tort Claims Act have been fully complied with by the claimant." See also 57 O.S.2011 § 566.5 :