Case No. 116,098
[…] And, the federal court ruled against GEO on that issue, a ruling that may have preclusive effect as discussed in the following section of this Opinion. If not, our discussion of the grievance exhaustion requirement in Part II(C) of this Opinion may dispose of GEO's exhaustion argument, a matter to be resolved on remand.
D. The Medical Affidavit Issue
¶54 The GEO parties also argue that Johnson failed to file an affidavit from a medical expert with his petition as required by 12 O.S. Supp. 2013 § 19.1(A). That statute applies in "any civil action for negligence wherein the plaintiff shall be required to present the testimony of an expert witness to establish breach of the relevant standard of care ...." Id . In those cases, the statute requires that the plaintiff submit an affidavit, filed with the petition stating that the plaintiff has consulted with an expert and has obtained a written opinion that the plaintiff's claim is meritorious.