Case No. 116,098
[…] A. The Notice Argument
¶19 The DOC first argues that Johnson's suit must be dismissed because he failed to comply with the notice requirements of the Tort Claims Act. 51 O.S.2011 §§ 151 to 172. "Compliance with the statutory notice provisions of the [Tort Claims Act] is a jurisdictional requirement to be completed prior to the filing of any pleadings." Hall v. The GEO Group, Inc. , 2014 OK 22, ¶ 13, 324 P.3d 399. Section 156(B) of the Tort Claims Act provides:
[C]laims against the state or a political subdivision are to be presented within one (1) year of the date the loss occurs. A claim against the state or a political subdivision shall be forever barred unless notice thereof is presented within one (1) year after the loss occurs.
The last date on which Johnson could have been denied medical care was March 25, 2013, the date he was released from the DOC facility. The record contains a Notice of Tort Claim dated February 5, 2014, from Johnson's attorney to the DOC. The DOC does not argue that this notice was defective.