Case No. 116,098
[…] And, this notice was clearly provided "within one (1) year after the loss occurs." Id . Consequently, Johnson complied with the one year requirement of section 156(B) of the Tort Claims Act.
¶20 Also in the record is a letter from the Oklahoma Office of Management and Enterprise Services denying Johnson's February 2014, tort claim. That letter states that Johnson's claim was denied as of March 14, 2014, and that he had one hundred and eighty days within which to file suit. Section 157(B) of the Tort Claims Act provides: "No action for any cause arising under this act ... shall be maintained unless valid notice has been given and the action is commenced within one hundred eighty (180) days after denial of the claim as set forth in this section." Johnson's Comanche County lawsuit was filed on April 4, 2014, and named the DOC as a defendant. Johnson's Comanche County petition satisfied the filing requirements of section 157(B).