Case No. 116,098
[…] 12 O.S.2011 § 100. " Section 100 permits the refiling of a governmental tort claims action only where the court's power has been invoked by the original action." Cruse v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs of Atoka Cnty. , 1995 OK 143, ¶ 18, 910 P.2d 998. Johnson's original Comanche County case properly invoked the district court's jurisdiction and his Oklahoma County action was filed within one year after the dismissal of his Comanche County case. Consequently, Johnson has satisfied the notice and filing requirements of sections 156 and 157 of the Tort Claims Act, and the DOC is not entitled to judgment on that basis.
B. The Immunity Argument.
¶22 The DOC next argues, citing 51 O.S. Supp. 2016 § 155 of the Tort Claims Act, that it is immune from Johnson's suit: "The state or a political subdivision shall not be liable if a loss or claim results from: ... [p]rovision, equipping, operation or maintenance of any prison, jail or correctional facility ...." 51 O.S. Supp. 2016 § 155(25). Although the DOC is correct in some respects, the Tort Claims Act "cannot be construed as immunizing the state completely from all liability for violations of the constitutional rights of its citizens." Bosh v. Cherokee Cnty. Governmental Bldg.