Case No. 116,098
[…] "[T]he general rule is that nothing may be read into a statute which was not within the manifest intention of the legislature as gathered from the language of the act." Stemmons, Inc. v. Universal C.I.T. Credit Corp. , 1956 OK 221, ¶ 19, 301 P.2d 212.
¶40 Further, the Tort Claims Act does not provide a private right of action against the State for Johnson's claim against the GEO parties. "The state or a political subdivision shall not be liable if a loss or claim results from: An act or omission of an independent contractor or consultant or his or her employees ...." 51 O.S. Supp. 2016 § 155(18). Cf ., 51 O.S.2011 § 153.1 ("Nothing in the Governmental Tort Claims Act shall be construed as allowing an action or recovery against this state ... due to the housing of federal inmates or inmates from another state in facilities owned or operated by private prison contractors."). Consequently, it is clear that the Legislature did not intend to create any new cause of action. It appears that the Legislature intended to impose nothing more than a procedural requirement that must be satisfied before any suit can be filed against a private correctional facility.