GARY E. JOHNSON; JAMES P. GRAY; and GARY JOHNSON 2012, INC., Plaintiffs, v. FEDERAL ELECTION COMMISSION, Defendant.
[…] Election Comm'n v. Reform Party of the U.S., 479 F.3d 1302, 1309 (11th Cir. 2007) (finding that despite Counterclaimants' assertion that the district court had jurisdiction under 26 U.S.C. § 9011(b), the counterclaim should be dismissed because it sought review of a FEC decision concerning recovery of campaign funds—a review exclusive to the D.C. Circuit.)
What Plaintiffs truly seek is the determination that the meaning of "minor party" in 26 U.S.C. § 9004(a)(2)(A) escapes the definition of "minor party" as defined in a separate section. That is, as used in the statutory chapter, the term "minor party" means "a political party whose candidate for office of President in the preceding presidential election received . . . 5 percent or more but less than 25 percent of the total number of popular votes received by all candidates for such office." 26 U.S.C. § 9002(7). By eliminating the 5% requirement, Plaintiffs seek to distinguish themselves as a "minor party,"—even though they only received 0.81% of the popular votes in the previous election—so that they may receive FEC funding for the 2012 presidential election. (Compl. 5.)