GARY E. JOHNSON; JAMES P. GRAY; and GARY JOHNSON 2012, INC., Plaintiffs, v. FEDERAL ELECTION COMMISSION, Defendant.
[…] (Response 1.) The statute does not read in the manner Plaintiffs suggest:
The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction of proceedings instituted pursuant to this subsection and shall exercise the same without regard to whether a person asserting rights under provisions of this subsection shall have exhausted any administrative or other remedies that may be provided at law. Such proceedings shall be heard and determined by a court of three judges in accordance with the provisions of section 2284 of title 28, United States Code, and any appeal shall lie to the Supreme Court.26 U.S.C. § 9011(b)(2). A three-judge court is proper when a district court has proper jurisdiction over a case filed under § 9011(b): "Such proceedings shall be heard and determined by a court of three judges." Id. Conversely, when jurisdiction is improper, a three-judge court is not necessary because the case is not "such" a proceeding under § 9011(b).