Johnson v. Exeter Fin.
[…] Alexandria Resident Council, Inc. v. Alexandria Redevelopment & Hous. Auth., 11 Fed.Appx. 283, 287 (4th Cir. 2001) (quoting Gibbs, 383 U.S. at 726). In such circumstances, if the case had originally been removed, then the state law claims can be remanded to state court. See Waybright v. Frederick Cnty., 528 F.3d 199,209-10 (4th Cir. 2008).

Here, not only has Plaintiffs sole federal claim been extinguished, but Plaintiff has also raised a question that is apparently a novel issue of state law. Virginia Code § 6.2-2217(B) requires that “[b]orrowers shall be permitted to recover personal items from repossessed motor vehicles promptly and at no cost.” Plaintiff contends that Defendants violated this statute by failing to “promptly” return his personal items that were left in the Ford Taurus when it was repossessed.