Johnson v. Dir., Residential Reentry Mgmt. Field Office-Detroit
[…] See Mazzanti v. Bogan, 866 F.Supp. 1029, 1032 (E.D. Mich. 1994)(citing 28 C.F.R. §§ 542.11, 542.13, and 542.15).

The fact that petitioner has now been released to home confinement does not excuse him from the exhaustion requirement. 28 C.F.R. § 542.10 states that the administrative remedy program “applies to all inmates in institutions operated by the Bureau of Prisons, to inmates designated to contract Community Corrections Centers (CCCs) under Bureau of Prisons responsibility, and to former inmates for issues that arose during their confinement.” Petitioner's home confinement is being supervised by the Detroit Residential Reentry Management field office at the time he filed this petition.