Johnson v. Davis
[…] In both cases the time periods are consistent. In Dunham-Price, cancellation was effective ten days after notice was mailed to the insured under La.R.S. 9:3550. In Snow notice was mailed ten days prior to the effective date of cancellation under La.R.S. 22:636.1. Although that statute states that the ten-day time period begins on the day of mailing, there must be ten days included prior to the effective cancellation date. In other words, the cancellation date is effective after all ten days have passed. Both time periods under La.R.S. 9:3550 and La.R.S. 22:636.1 follow La.C.C.P. art. 5059 which states in pertinent part:

In computing a period of time allowed or prescribed by law or by order of court, the date of the act, event, or default after which the period begins to run is not to be included

In the present case the effective day of cancellation would have been ten days after mailing or the date after the ten-day period began to run, counting from the date of mailing.