Johnson v. D'Appollonio
[…] The plaintiff alleges that D'Appollonio was negligent in that he failed to inspect his vehicle to ensure its safe operation, he was operating his vehicle at an unreasonable speed, he was inattentive to his driving, and he failed to keep his vehicle under control. As a result of the negligence, the plaintiff claims he incurred damages in the form of medical expenses, lost wages, lost earning capacity, and financial losses. Johnson further asserts that the defendant Twin Hill is liable for the conduct of D'Appollonio under General Statutes § 52-183, because the vehicle driven by D'Appollonio was owned by Twin Hill.

General Statutes § 52-183 provides, in relevant part: " In any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption."