Johnson v. D'Appollonio
[…] The defendants allege that the proposed third-party defendant sold a defective tire to the defendants, which caused the defendants' accident with the plaintiff and the defendants' subsequent exposure to liability. The defendants' proposed third-party complaint contains two counts against the proposed third-party defendant; the first sounds in indemnification based on product liability, and the second sounds in spoliation of evidence. The defendants' motion is accompanied by a memorandum of law and a proposed third-party complaint.

General Statutes § 52-102a provides, in pertinent part: " (a) A defendant in any civil action may move the court for permission as a third-party plaintiff to serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him. The motion may be filed at any time before trial and permission may be granted by the court if, in its discretion, it deems that the granting of the motion will not unduly delay the trial of the action nor work an injustice upon the plaintiff or the party sought to be impleaded. (b) The writ, summons and complaint so served shall be equivalent in all respects to an original writ, summons and complaint and the person upon whom it is served, hereinafter called the third-party defendant, shall have available to him all remedies available to an original defendant . . ."