Civil Action 3:23-CV-2010-B
[…] See Doc. 1-13, Am. Pet., 2-9. But because Johnson initially elected to pursue those claims under the TTCA against FISD, she is now barred from amending her pleadings to assert like claims against Oas. Cannon, 453 S.W.3d at 419. Accordingly, the Court concludes that Johnson's claims for negligence, gross negligence, and intentional infliction of emotional distress against Oas are barred..
Johnson's only remaining state-law claim against Oas is for purported “violations” of § 22.0511(a) of the Texas Education Code. See Doc. 1-13, Am. Pet., 6; Doc. 8, Resp., 3. As relevant here, § 22.0511 provides:
A professional employee of a school district is not personally liable for any act that is incident to or within the scope of the duties of the employee's position of employment and that involves the exercise of judgment or discretion on the part of the employee, except in circumstances in which a professional employee uses excessive force in the discipline of students or negligence resulting in bodily injury to students.TEX. EDUC. CODE § 22.0511(a). Johnson claims that Oas violated § 22.0511 by “us[ing] excessive force in the discipline of Z.J. when she tied him down[] [and] b[ound] him to a chair using classroom tape[,]” which ultimately resulted in bodily injury to Z.J. Doc. 1-13, Am.