Civil Action 3:23-CV-2010-B
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.021(1)(B).
However, the TTCA also includes an “Election of Remedies” provision, TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.106, which generally prohibits recovery from the governmental unit and its employee in the same action. See Garza v. Harrison, 574 S.W.3d 389, 399 (Tex. 2019) (“Section 101.106 . . . requir[es] plaintiffs to choose between suing the governmental unit under the [TTCA] and suing a responsible employee in an individual capacity.”). Specifically, § 101.106(a) provides that “[t]he filing of a suit under [the TTCA] against a governmental unit constitutes an irrevocable election by the plaintiff and immediately and forever bars any suit or recovery by the plaintiff against any individual employee of the governmental unit regarding the same subject matter.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.106(a). If a plaintiff brings claims under the TTCA against both the governmental unit and its employee, dismissal of the employee is required “on the filing of a motion by the governmental unit.” Id. § 101.106(e); Univ. of Tex. Health Sci. Ctr. at Houston v.