Johnson v. Connecticut General Life Insurance Company
[…] To make a claim, the beneficiary must contact CIGNA to request a form, then the beneficiary must submit the form to CIGNA. Therefore, a reasonable person can ascertain the intended benefits, beneficiaries, source of funding, and procedures for receiving benefits. For the above reasons, the Court finds the plan is governed by ERISA.

2. Application of O.R.C. § 3911.06

Plaintiff argues that this court must apply O.R.C. § 3911.06 to interpret the plan's incontestability provision because the statute regulates insurance and 29 U.S.C. § 1144(b)(2)(A) saves it from preemption. The Court finds O.R.C. § 3911.06 does regulate insurance, and therefore ERISA does not preempt it.

The law provides:

No answer to any interrogatory made by an applicant in his application for a policy shall bar the right to recover upon any policy issued thereon, or be used in evidence at any trial to recover upon such policy, unless it is clearly proved that such answer is willfully false, that it was fraudulently made, that it is material, and that it induced the company to issue the policy, that but for such answer the policy would not have been issued, and that the agent or company had no knowledge of the falsity or fraud of such answer.

For a "state law to be deemed a `law . . . which regulates insurance' under § 1144(b)(2)(A), it must satisfy two requirements. First, the state law must be specifically directed toward entities engaged in insurance.