11-17-2022
[…] At the conclusion of the hearing that followed, an Administrative Law Judge upheld the original determinations finding, among other things, that claimant's pension payment reduced her benefit rate to zero and that she was properly charged with recoverable overpayments. Upon administrative appeal, the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board affirmed, noting that claimant "may wish to contact the Department ... to request a waiver of the repayment of the overpaid [f]ederal benefits." This appeal by claimant followed.
We affirm. Pursuant to Labor Law § 600(1)(a), "the benefit rate of a claimant who is receiving a governmental or other pension shall be reduced if such pension payment is made under a plan maintained or contributed to by the base period employer and the claimant's employment with, or remuneration from, such employer after the beginning of the base period increased the amount of such pension" ( Matter of Morganstern [Commissioner of Labor], 199 A.D.3d 1224, 1225, 158 N.Y.S.3d 302 [3d Dept. 2021] [internal quotation marks, ellipses and brackets omitted]).