CIVIL No. 3:06cv00061.
[…] Therefore, there can be no "direct conflict" between a state grant of immunity and federal law (as was the issue in Root). The only possible conflict here would be between the Eleventh Amendment and EMTALA. Clearly under the Supremacy Clause, the Eleventh Amendment trumps federal law.
Regardless, plaintiff could have had recourse in state court. The Virginia Tort Claims Act provides a limited waiver of sovereign immunity in state court. See Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-195.1 to — 195.9 (West 2007). A plaintiff seeking relief from the Commonwealth must comply with the notice requirements in section 8.01-195.6. See id. § 8.01-195.6. A plaintiff must bring his claim within a year of its accrual. See id. § 8.01-195.7 ("Every claim cognizable against the Commonwealth . . . under this article shall be forever barred, unless within one year after the cause of action accrues to the claimant the notice of claim required by § 8.01-195.6 is properly filed."). It appears from the record in this case that Plaintiff did not comply with the requirements of the Virginia Tort Claims Act and, as such, his claim in state court would likely be barred.
IV. CONCLUSION