Johnson v. Clyburn
[…] Super. Ct. 1994)

Opinion

No. CV91-0312070S

December 9, 1994


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION


The defendant has moved to dismiss the plaintiffs' cause of action for their failure to move to substitute an administrator of the estate of the defendant as a party within one year of notice of his death.

The movant notes that the fact of the defendant's death was communicated to plaintiff's counsel in letters dated September 3, 1993 and November 11, 1993, and that the plaintiff has, as yet, failed to move to substitute either an administrator or executor as the defendant.

General Statutes § 52-599(b) provides in relevant part as follows:

If a party defendant dies, the plaintiff, within one year after receiving written notification of the defendant's death, may apply to the court in which the action is pending for an order to substitute the decedent's executor or administrator in the place of the decedent, and, upon due service and return of the order, the action may proceed.

The plaintiffs, by their counsel, stated at oral argument that they had spent some time communicating with the defendant's family and waiting to see whether the family would be establishing a probate estate and that, when the plaintiffs determined that no estate was being established by anyone else, they prepared the necessary application which they failed to file because it was misplaced in counsel's files and inadvertently not pursued.

It is undisputed that the defendant died on September 12, 1992. It is also undisputed that the plaintiffs have not, to this date, moved to substitute an executor or administrator.

The plaintiffs observe that the letters that notified them of the defendant's death were not sent by counsel appearing in this case but by an attorney, John J. Sheedy of the firm of McNamara and Kenney, who identified himself as having been retained by the insurer of the defendant. The letters reference the case now before this court and the September 3, 1993 letter contains the following statement:

It is my understanding that Mr. Clyburn passed away in September of 1992. Therefore, I believe if you want to continue your action you must move to have an Estate opened and apply to the Court for an order substituting the decedent's executor or administrator in place of the decedent. See, Connecticut General Statute Section 52-599.

This notice was certainly clear, and the plaintiffs have failed to demonstrate that it was inadequate to alert them to the need to move to substitute within a year of receiving it.