Johnson v. City of Versailles
[…] The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to the owner or owners of public or private burial grounds when the public or private burial grounds have been desecrated, damaged, or destroyed as the result of a crime by another as defined by KRS 500.080.

The plain language of KRS 381.697(2) merely requires cemetery owners, such as the City, to protect the burial grounds from being damaged or destroyed. Likewise, KRS 381.697(1) requires the City to maintain the cemetery "in such a manner so as to keep the burial grounds or cemetery free of growth of weeds, free from accumulated debris, displaced tombstones, or other signs and indication of vandalism or gross neglect." The statute imposes an affirmative duty on the City to maintain the cemetery, to protect the headstones from damage, and to identify or remove headstones which have fallen or become displaced.