No. 18-CV-6256 (RA)
[…] Defendants therefore had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for these traffic violations. That Plaintiff was not ultimately arrested for either traffic violation—nor given a "ticket" or "summons," see Pl. Mot. at 2; Pl. Opp'n at 2—does not change the probable cause analysis. See Clark v. Sikorski, No. 16-CV-7744 (PKC), 2020 WL 469427, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 29, 2020); Tompkins, 50 F. Supp. at 433.
Defendants also had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for criminal possession of a controlled substance. Pursuant to Section 220.03 of the New York Penal Law, "[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the seventh degree when he or she knowingly and unlawfully possesses a controlled substance[.]" The Penal Law defines "controlled substance" as "any substance listed in schedule I, II, III, IV or V of [§ 3306] of the public health law," other than marijuana, see N.Y. Penal Law § 220.00(5), and Section 3306 of the New York Public Health Law, in turn, lists cocaine as