No. 18-CV-6256 (RA)
[…] It is well established that "[u]nder New York state law, a police officer may arrest a person who has committed a traffic infraction." Noel v. Cty. of Nassau, No. 11-CV-5370 (JS) (ARL), 2015 WL 541461, at *7 (E.D.N.Y. Feb. 7, 2015). In particular, Section 140.10(1)(a) of the New York Criminal Procedure Law provides that a police officer may arrest a person without a warrant for "[a]ny offense when [the officer] has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such offense in [the officer's] presence," and Section 155 of the New York Vehicle and Traffic Law provides that "[f]or purposes of arrest without a warrant, pursuant to article one hundred forty of the criminal procedure law, a traffic infraction shall be deemed an offense." Plaintiff's traffic infractions of driving through a red light and driving with an inoperable brake light constitute traffic offenses that can serve as the basis for a lawful arrest. See United States v.