No. 18-CV-6256 (RA)
[…] City of New York, No. 10 Civ. 9614 (LAP), 2012 WL 1085533, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 30, 2012), aff'd, 517 F. App'x 1 (2d Cir. 2013) ("Plaintiff's statement that she did not recall whether Defendants asked her to leave the store is insufficient to create a genuine dispute on that material issue.")
It is well established that "[u]nder New York state law, a police officer may arrest a person who has committed a traffic infraction." Noel v. Cty. of Nassau, No. 11-CV-5370 (JS) (ARL), 2015 WL 541461, at *7 (E.D.N.Y. Feb. 7, 2015). In particular, Section 140.10(1)(a) of the New York Criminal Procedure Law provides that a police officer may arrest a person without a warrant for "[a]ny offense when [the officer] has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such offense in [the officer's] presence," and Section 155 of the New York Vehicle and Traffic Law provides that "[f]or purposes of arrest without a warrant, pursuant to article one hundred forty of the criminal procedure law, a traffic infraction shall be deemed an offense."