Johnson v. Chicago Bd. of Education
[…] This order disposes of the plaintiff's civil rights claims; regardless, municipalities are not liable for punitive damages under civil rights laws. Burns, 1996 WL at * 12, citing Adams v. City of Chicago, 865 F. Supp. 445, 447 (N.D. Ill. 1994); Newport v. Fact Concerts, Inc., 453 U.S. 247, 271 (1981). Illinois has reaffirmed immunity for its local governments in the Illinois Local Government and Governmental Employee Tort Immunity Act. 745 ILCS 10/2-102. This Act provides that a "local public entity is not liable to pay punitive or exemplary damages in any action brought directly or indirectly against it. . . ." Id.; see also Williams v. Chicago Bd. of Educ., No. 97 C 1063, 1997 WL 467289, *8 (N.D. Ill. Aug. 13, 1997) (Conlon, 1). Accordingly, the plaintiff's request for punitive damages against the Board of Education is stricken.