Johnson v. Cain
[…] Therefore, after a thorough review of the record we agree with the district court's judgment adopting the commissioner's recommendation that Johnson's claim be dismissed. See Pope v. State, 99-2559 (La. 6/29/01), 792 So.2d 713, 719-720 (claims for monetary damages for personal injuries arising in tort are properly heard under the district court's original jurisdiction). See also La R.S. 15:1177(C) stating, "this Section shall not apply to delictual actions for injury or damages, however styled or captioned. Delictual actions for injury or damages shall be filed separately as original civil actions."

The commissioner's screening report states "[t]he petitioner claims he suffered injury... as a result of food poisoning by prison personnel, for which he seeks a jury trial and monetary damages."