Civil Action 4:23-CV-967-P
[…] Sajib, 567 S.W.3d 718, 724 (Tex. 2019) (citing Nobility Homes of Tex., Inc. v. Shibers, 557 S.W.2d 77, 78 (Tex. 1977)). After the adoption of section 402, manufacturers of defective products could be held strictly liable under Texas common law. See Amazon.com, Inc. v. McMillian, 625 S.W.3d 101 (Tex. 2021) (citing New Tex. Auto Auction Servs., L.P. v. Gomez de Hernandez, 249 S.W.3d 400, 403 (Tex, 2008)). Subsequently, the Texas Legislature adopted the Texas Products Liability Act, which was codified as Chapter 82 of the Civil Practice and remedies Code (“section 82”). See McMillian, 625 S.W.3d at 106; Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 82.001, et seq. As relevant to this motion, section 82 provides: “‘Products liability action' means any action against a manufacturer or seller for recovery of damages arising out of personal injury, death, or property damage allegedly caused by a defective product whether the action is based in strict tort liability, strict products liability, negligence, misrepresentation, breach of express or implied warranty, or any other theory or combination of theories.” Thus, despite his consistent assertions to the contrary, a review of the complaint reveals that Johnson is in fact alleging product liability claims as defined by section 82. (See Complaint at 4).