refusing to toll when prisoner did not have access to a library, but did have access to North Carolina Prisoner Legal Services
[…] Respondent contends that the date the limitations period expired was February 20, 2007. In fact, twenty-two days from January 9, 2007, was January 31, 2007. This miscalculation makes no practical difference in the result reached here.
The fact that Petitioner filed a certiorari petition in the North Carolina Supreme Court on his state MAR is of no import with regard to the statute of limitations. As noted by Respondent, under state law, the North Carolina Court of Appeals is the court of last review with regard to a post-conviction MAR in a non-capital case. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 7A-28(a) (2007) ("Decisions of the Court of Appeals upon review of motions for appropriate relief listed in G.S. 15A-1415(b) are final and not subject to further review in the Supreme Court by appeal, motion, certification, writ or otherwise."). Only in rare cases, such "as when the Court of Appeals applies a new federal constitutional rule of widespread effect on the administration of justice throughout the state," is collateral review by the North Carolina Supreme Court proper in a non-capital case. State v.