Case No. 11-CV-1137
[…] Stat. § 974.02 or a collateral appeal under Wis. Stat. § 974.06. He argues that he appealed his conviction to the court of appeals through two motions for summary disposition pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 809.21 and appealed those decisions to the supreme court through a petition for a supervisory writ pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 809.71. (Petitioner's Br., Docket # 46 at 18.) Johnson argues he can properly appeal his conviction through Wis. Stat. § 809.21, as well as through a direct appeal pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 974.02. (Obj. and Request for Reconsideration, Docket # 34 at 2.)
Johnson misunderstands the purpose of these two statutes. Wis. Stat. § 809.21 provides that the "court upon its own motion or upon the motion of a party may dispose of an appeal summarily" and a "party may file at any time a motion for summary disposition of an appeal." This statute is not an alternative to filing a direct appeal under Wis. Stat. § 974.02; rather, it provides a procedure for disposing of a pending appeal.