Case No.: 4:11cv403-CAS
[…] See, e.g., Johnson v. Chater, 108 F.3d 178, 181 (8th Cir. 1997)(200 jobs at state level and 10,000 nationally, constitute a significant number); Allen v. Bowen, 816 F.2d 600, 602 (11th Cir. 1987) (finding 1,600 jobs in the State of Georgia and 80,000 in the national economy to be a significant number); Summerall v. Astrue, No. 3:10-cv-7-J-JRK, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 39009 (M.D. Fla. Mar. 31, 2011)(two unskilled jobs claimant could perform-order clerk and charge account clerk); 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(d) ("Work exists in the national economy when there is a significant number of jobs (in one or more occupations) having requirements which you are able to meet with your physical or mental abilities and vocational qualifications.") (emphasis added).
Furthermore, there is no legal basis to reject the ALJ's determination that Plaintiff can perform semi-skilled work as a companion or cashier-checker based on the legal ground asserted by Plaintiff. See n. 9, supra.
Plaintiff also argues that the ALJ erred in adopting Ms.