Case No.: 4:11cv403-CAS
[…] Doc. 10-2 at 23. Accordingly, and as discussed above, the ALJ asked Ms. Jarrell whether there were any jobs in the national economy which could be performed by Plaintiff given the noted limitations. R. 62. In part, Ms. Jarrell was asked to consider Plaintiff's age (50) and education (ninth grade). R. 61, 62, 68. (The ALJ specifically inquired of Plaintiff as to her age at the time of hearing-50. R. 68.)
20 C.F.R. § 416.963(d) provides: "If you are closely approaching advanced age (age 50-54), we will consider that your age along with a severe impairments(s) and limited work experience may seriously affect your ability to adjust to other work." The Grids, Rule 201.00(g) provides, in part, that "[i]ndividuals approaching advanced age (age 50-54) may be significantly limited in vocational adaptability if they are restricted to sedentary work." However, the ALJ appropriately found that Plaintiff was not restricted to sedentary work.